Westside Freshman/Sophomore Tournament:
12/20/2016
Bellevue East Varsity Dual
12/21/2016
Show all

Westwood JV Tournament

The Patriot Reserve wrestlers traveled north to Sloan, IA to wrestle in Westwood High School’s JV tournament.  The format was a scramble with the goal of getting wrestlers matches so they can continue to build their skills There were 14 Patriots that competed in the event and many of them competed with high intensity despite their inexperience.

The Patriots were lead by sparkplug Garry Boro’s championship effort at the 106 pound weight class.  Boro pinned all 3 opponents in the first period.  Boro is a relatively inexperienced wrestler, but makes up for his technical deficiencies with high effort and takes advantage of his opponents mistakes.  

The Patriots also had runner-up finishes from Jeremiah Sistek, Barrett Hermanson, Mason McNatt, Garrett Grossman, and Cade Sortino.  All three flashed their potential, but they also were able to pick up some valuable lessons during their matches that they can continue to work on.

Coach Sistek was satisfied with the Patriots effort.  “I told them before the meet that we needed high effort and the process is what is important which includes learning from mistakes.  The losses we took were not a result of low effort and these wrestlers will become better as they address their technical issues.  As a coach that makes me proud.  Hopefully, in the future we will have some practice time to get better at the fundamentals.”

 

Westwood JV Tournament Results for Millard South

JV Tournament 98-107 – Garry Boro’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.

Round 1 – Garry Boro (Millard South) won by fall over Ross Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) (Fall 2:00)

Round 2 – Garry Boro (Millard South) won by fall over Colton Choquette (Westwood) (Fall 1:33)

Round 3 – Garry Boro (Millard South) won by fall over Myla Mayo (Sioux City East) (Fall 2:00)

 

JV Tournament 105-112 – Gavin Hill’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Round 1 – Kale Anderson (Sioux City East) won by tech fall over Gavin Hill (Millard South) (TF 15-0)

Round 2 – Gavin Hill (Millard South) won by decision over Alfonso Prieto (Logan-Magnolia) (Dec 7-4)

Round 3 – Aiden Christiansen (Hinton) won by decision over Gavin Hill (Millard South) (Dec 5-2)

 

JV Tournament 113-115 – Tyler Woodward’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 – Hunter Walkingstick (Akron-Westfield) won by major decision over Tyler Woodward (Millard South) (Maj 12-0)

Round 2 – Tyler Woodward (Millard South) won by fall over Tyler Deppe (West Harrison) (Fall 1:28)

Round 3 – Ian Pinkleman (West Monona) won by fall over Tyler Woodward (Millard South) (Fall 3:36)

 

JV Tournament 120-128 – Lily Orellana’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Round 1 – Blake Brinkman (Westwood) won by fall over Lily Orellana (Millard South) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2 – Lily Orellana (Millard South) won by decision over Shyanne Jochims (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) (Dec 5-4)

Round 3 – Dillon Ferris (Lawton-Bronson) won by forfeit over Lily Orellana (Millard South) (FF)

 

JV Tournament 125-126 – Jeremiah Sistek’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) won by decision over Cole Wilcox (Sioux City East) (Dec 4-3)

Round 2 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) won by decision over Erick Jackson (Lawton-Bronson) (Dec 8-7)

Round 3 – Micah Kaiser (Hinton) won by fall over Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) (Fall 3:20)

 

JV Tournament 125-132 – Joshua Koehler’s place is 4th and has scored 4.00 team points.

Round 1 – Jarrett Hewitt (OA-BCIG) won by decision over Joshua Koehler (Millard South) (Dec 9-2)

Round 2 – Ethan Baker (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) won by decision over Joshua Koehler (Millard South) (Dec 3-0)

Round 3 – Dylan Wood (Ridge View) won by decision over Joshua Koehler (Millard South) (Dec 2-0)

 

JV Tournament 132-134 A – Barrett Hermanson’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.

Round 1 – Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) won by decision over Ethan Wright (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (Dec 5-3)

Round 2 – Tanner Summerville (Bishop Heelan Catholic) won by fall over Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) (Fall 1:53)

Round 3 – Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) won by fall over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley) (Fall 1:00)

 

JV Tournament 132-134 B – Brad Porter’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 – Nathan Fylstra (Westwood) won by fall over Brad Porter (Millard South) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2 – Brad Porter (Millard South) won by fall over Mac Hodges (Sioux City East) (Fall 1:42)

Round 3 – Justin Boyd (Missouri Valley) won by fall over Brad Porter (Millard South) (Fall 3:10)

 

JV Tournament 140-145 – Mason McNatt’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Mason McNatt (Millard South) won by fall over Braulio Munoz (Westwood) (Fall 3:49)

Round 2 – Easton Ritz (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) won by fall over Mason McNatt (Millard South) (Fall 1:08)

Round 3 – Mason McNatt (Millard South) won by fall over Lucas Pickle (Logan-Magnolia) (Fall 3:58)

 

JV Tournament 151-154 – Garrett Grossman’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.00 team points.

Round 1 – Adam Parr (West Monona) won by fall over Garrett Grossman (Millard South) (Fall 0:59)

Round 2 – Garrett Grossman (Millard South) won by fall over TariQ Walcott (Westwood) (Fall 5:49)

Round 3 – Garrett Grossman (Millard South) won by fall over Miguel Garcia (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) (Fall 1:11)

 

JV Tournament 152-156 – Drake Angerman’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.00 team points.

Round 1 – John Rahilly (West Monona) won by fall over Drake Angerman (Millard South) (Fall 5:57)

Round 2 – Drake Angerman (Millard South) won by forfeit over Zach Schultz (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) (FF)

Round 3 – Drake Angerman (Millard South) won by decision over Andrew Tobin (Bishop Heelan Catholic) (Dec 7-2)

 

JV Tournament 158-160 – Chaissen Hirth’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.00 team points.

Round 1 – Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan Catholic) won by fall over Chaissen Hirth (Millard South) (Fall 1:46)

Round 2 – Eli Honken (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) won by fall over Chaissen Hirth (Millard South) (Fall 1:48)

Round 3 – Chaissen Hirth (Millard South) won by decision over Logan Bishop (Sioux City East) (Dec 12-7)

 

JV Tournament 158-162 – Zach Larson’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.00 team points.

Round 1 – Wyatt Stucky (Hinton) won by decision over Zach Larson (Millard South) (Dec 7-4)

Round 2 – Zach Larson (Millard South) won by fall over Wyatt Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) (Fall 2:46)

Round 3 – Dylan Harper (Sioux City East) won by decision over Zach Larson (Millard South) (Dec 7-0)

 

JV Tournament 167-180 – Cade Sortino’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.

Round 1 – Justin Orton (West Harrison) won by decision over Cade Sortino (Millard South) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2 – Cade Sortino (Millard South) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kody Loofe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) (SV-1 8-6)

Round 3 – Cade Sortino (Millard South) won by decision over David Munoz (Westwood) (Dec 3-2)

img_0772 img_0778 img_0781 img_0784 img_0786 img_0788 img_0789 img_0795 img_0796 img_0797 img_0799 img_0800 img_0803 img_0804 img_0805 img_0806 img_0807 img_0812 img_0813 img_0814 img_0815 img_0816 img_0817 img_0818 img_0819 img_0820 img_0821 img_0822 img_0823 img_0824 img_0825 img_0826 img_0827 img_0828 img_0829 img_0830 img_0831 img_0832 img_0833 img_0834 img_0835 img_0837 img_0838 img_0839 img_0840 img_0842 img_0843 img_0844 img_0845 img_0847 img_0848 img_0850 img_0851 img_0854 img_0855 img_0856 img_0857 img_0858 img_0859 img_0860 img_0861 img_0863 img_0864 img_0865 img_0866 img_0867 img_0868 img_0871 img_0873 img_0874 img_0875 img_0876 img_0877 img_0878 img_0879