Quad State Classic Recap 2019

On January 26th, 2019, the Patriots braved the winter driving conditions through Omaha and Council Bluffs to get to Maryville, Missouri for the Quad States Classic.  For the first time in tournament history, the tournament went to a scramble format meaning a round robin or pool play. This was a big change to the tournament because now, everyone was guaranteed 3-5 matches depending on the number of wrestlers in the bracket.  

Here’s how the tournament ended up:

106 – Caleb Coyle (43-4) placed 1st and scored 21.5 team points.

  • Round 2 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 43-4 won by fall over Oscar Moore (Bishop Miege) 2-10 (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 3 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 43-4 won by fall over Mizael Gomez (Bedford/ Lenox) 12-18 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 4 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 43-4 won by fall over Jarrett Webb (Mt. Ayr) 27-15 (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 5 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) 43-4 won by tech fall over Ethan Wood (Rockport) 22-4 (TF-1.5 3:10 (20-5))

113 – Dominic DeLoa (4-2) placed 3rd.

  • Round 1 – Bryce Shaha (Mt. Ayr) 37-3 won by fall over Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 4-2 (Fall 3:21)
  • Round 2 – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 4-2 won by fall over Jayden Defries (Lathrop) 21-9 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 3 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) 11-1 won by fall over Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 4-2 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 4 – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 4-2 won by major decision over JaShawn Walker (Winnetonka) 26-17 (MD 14-6)
  • Round 5 – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 4-2 won by fall over Joseph Hofmeister (Plattsburg) 15-20 (Fall 1:41)

113 – Blake Jackson (11-1) placed 1st and scored 21.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) 11-1 won by fall over Jayden Defries (Lathrop) 21-9 (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 2 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) 11-1 won by major decision over JaShawn Walker (Winnetonka) 26-17 (MD 14-0)
  • Round 3 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) 11-1 won by fall over Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 4-2 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 4 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) 11-1 won by tech fall over Joseph Hofmeister (Plattsburg) 15-20 (TF-1.5 2:58 (17-2))
  • Round 5 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) 11-1 won by major decision over Bryce Shaha (Mt. Ayr) 37-3 (MD 21-7)

120 – Jeremy McKee (29-12) placed 2nd and scored 15.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jeremy McKee (Millard South) 29-12 won by tech fall over Payton Fleharty (Mt. Ayr) 16-25 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
  • Round 2 – Jeremy McKee (Millard South) 29-12 won by fall over Treyton Paris (Maryville) 14-16 (Fall 1:18)
  • Round 3 – Jeremy McKee (Millard South) 29-12 won by major decision over John Murray (Winnetonka) 25-15 (MD 13-2)
  • Championship Bracket – Jeremy McKee (Millard South) 29-12 won by major decision over Conner Fitzgerald (Bedford/ Lenox) 19-16 (MD 13-0)
  • 1st Place Match – John Murray (Winnetonka) 25-15 won by fall over Jeremy McKee (Millard South) 29-12 (Fall 3:59)

126 – Conor Knopick (46-1) placed 1st and scored 20.5 team points.

  • Round 2 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) 46-1 won by fall over Dawson Stream (Bedford/ Lenox) 9-23 (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 3 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) 46-1 won by fall over Colby Lansdown (Rockport) 11-12 (Fall 0:12)
  • Round 4 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) 46-1 won by tech fall over Kade Wilmes (Maryville) 29-8 (TF-1.5 5:04 (16-1))
  • Round 5 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) 46-1 won by major decision over Trae Ehlen (Mt. Ayr) 34-6 (MD 13-2)

132 – Antrell Taylor (44-3) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 44-3 won by fall over Connor Drake (Maryville) 5-26 (Fall 1:42)
  • Round 2 – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 44-3 won by fall over Julian Eslinger (Winnetonka) 12-15 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 4 – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 44-3 won by fall over Gabriel Abbott (Rockport) 12-13 (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 5 – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 44-3 won by tech fall over Talon Riedel (Bedford/ Lenox) 20-11 (TF-1.5 4:17 (20-5))
  • 1st Place Match – Antrell Taylor (Millard South) 44-3 won by fall over Andrew Beane (Lathrop) 32-6 (Fall 4:22)

138 – Tyler Antoniak (42-5) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 42-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 42-5 won by fall over Jonathan Mariam (Plattsburg) 7-19 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 4 – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 42-5 won by fall over Aidan Braman (Winnetonka) 9-22 (Fall 0:53)
  • Round 5 – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 42-5 won by fall over Gabriel Cantu (Bishop Miege) 7-4 (Fall 1:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Tyler Antoniak (Millard South) 42-5 won by decision over Tanner Dalinghaus (Lathrop) 30-4 (Dec 9-4)

145 – Blake Smith (16-9) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Blake Smith (Millard South) 16-9 won by fall over Lakota Cowell (Clarinda Academy) 0-13 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 2 – Blake Smith (Millard South) 16-9 won by fall over Michael Deitchman (Bishop Miege) 11-16 (Fall 0:31)
  • Round 3 – Blake Smith (Millard South) 16-9 won by decision over Austin Rankin (Plattsburg) 11-9 (Dec 8-5)
  • Championship Bracket – Blake Smith (Millard South) 16-9 won by fall over Trey Hill (Bedford/ Lenox) 13-16 (Fall 3:38)
  • 1st Place Match – Blake Smith (Millard South) 16-9 won by fall over Austin Rankin (Plattsburg) 11-9 (Fall 1:58)

152 – Alex Vacha (37-12) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) 37-12 won by fall over Maxwell Ray (Winnetonka) 4-8 (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 2 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) 37-12 won by fall over Kash Hardin (Plattsburg) 5-13 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) 37-12 won by fall over Drew Spire (Maryville) 23-14 (Fall 0:54)
  • Championship Bracket – Alex Vacha (Millard South) 37-12 won by fall over Sylvanus Lame (Clarinda Academy) 12-15 (Fall 0:32)
  • 1st Place Match – Alex Vacha (Millard South) 37-12 won by fall over Tyler Paul (Lathrop) 30-4 (Fall 1:03)

160 – Alex White (14-11) placed 2nd and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alex White (Millard South) 14-11 won by decision over Klayton Kennedy (Plattsburg) 23-16 (Dec 8-1)
  • Round 2 – Drew Venteicher (Bedford/ Lenox) 31-1 won by fall over Alex White (Millard South) 14-11 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 3 – Alex White (Millard South) 14-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket – Alex White (Millard South) 14-11 won by decision over Gaven Gray-Walker (Maryville) 18-3 (Dec 9-4)
  • 1st Place Match – Drew Venteicher (Bedford/ Lenox) 31-1 won by fall over Alex White (Millard South) 14-11 (Fall 3:20)

160 – Seth Rakes (11-5) placed 6th.

  • Round 1 – Brendon Arthur (Lathrop) 18-7 won by fall over Seth Rakes (Millard South) 11-5 (Fall 5:51)
  • Round 2 – Gaven Gray-Walker (Maryville) 18-3 won by fall over Seth Rakes (Millard South) 11-5 (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 3 – Seth Rakes (Millard South) 11-5 won by fall over Colten Stevens (Rockport) 9-18 (Fall 1:22)
  • Consolation Bracket – Seth Rakes (Millard South) 11-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Klayton Kennedy (Plattsburg) 23-16 won by decision over Seth Rakes (Millard South) 11-5 (Dec 13-7)

170 – Krew Tran (28-19) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Krew Tran (Millard South) 28-19 won by fall over Dalton Stringfellow (Plattsburg) 2-15 (Fall 2:45)
  • Round 2 – Krew Tran (Millard South) 28-19 won by fall over Jarrett Partridge (Maryville) 12-16 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 4 – Krew Tran (Millard South) 28-19 won by fall over Cesar Ortiz (Winnetonka) 4-19 (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 5 – Dorian Walters (Lathrop) 38-1 won by decision over Krew Tran (Millard South) 28-19 (Dec 3-1)

182  – Isaac Trumble (47-0) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 47-0 won by fall over Vincent Sanchez (Bishop Miege) 6-17 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 47-0 won by fall over Brayden Buck (Maryville) 4-26 (Fall 0:18)
  • Round 3 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 47-0 won by fall over Austyn Horton (Plattsburg) 9-12 (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 4 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 47-0 won by fall over Mark Waller (Winnetonka) 17-12 (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 5 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) 47-0 won by major decision over Justin Wright (Lathrop) 32-2 (MD 16-5)

195 – Josh Trumble (42-4) placed 1st and scored 22.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Josh Trumble (Millard South) 42-4 won by fall over Eric Frazier (Winnetonka) 10-25 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 2 – Josh Trumble (Millard South) 42-4 won by fall over Caleb McCartney (Plattsburg) 11-19 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 3 – Josh Trumble (Millard South) 42-4 won by fall over Keiren Watkins (Maryville) 24-9 (Fall 1:28)
  • Championship Bracket – Josh Trumble (Millard South) 42-4 won by fall over Angel Franco (Bishop Miege) 11-10 (Fall 0:45)
  • 1st Place Match – Josh Trumble (Millard South) 42-4 won by decision over Quinton Wolfe (Lathrop) 27-8 (Dec 5-0)

220 – Connor Hoy (27-5) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) 27-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) 27-5 won by fall over Jesse Kittelson (Plattsburg) 2-8 (Fall 0:16)
  • Round 3 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) 27-5 won by decision over Austin Wallace (Rockport) 14-13 (Dec 11-5)
  • Round 5 – Chance Strough (Bedford/ Lenox) 26-3 won by fall over Connor Hoy (Millard South) 27-5 (Fall 5:38)
  • 3rd Place Match – Thomas Macomber (Lathrop) 32-7 won by decision over Connor Hoy (Millard South) 27-5 (Dec 5-1)

220 – Gavin Peitzmeier (43-5) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.

  • Round 1 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 43-5 won by tech fall over Dominic Mina (Winnetonka) 15-27 (TF-1.5 6:00 (15-0))
  • Round 2 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 43-5 won by fall over Christopher Wade (Plattsburg) 14-22 (Fall 1:58)
  • Round 4 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 43-5 won by fall over Donovan Morales (Mt. Ayr) 4-9 (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 5 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 43-5 won by fall over Thomas Macomber (Lathrop) 32-7 (Fall 0:40)
  • 1st Place Match – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 43-5 won by fall over Chance Strough (Bedford/ Lenox) 26-3 (Fall 0:00)

285 – Chris Wortman (19-12) placed 2nd.

  • Round 1 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) 19-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Devin Whipple (Bedford/ Lenox) 21-8 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Round 2 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) 19-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Sean Ryan (Bishop Miege) 22-2 won by disqualification over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 19-12 (DQ)
  • Championship Bracket – Chris Wortman (Millard South) 19-12 won by decision over Josh Cox (Mt. Ayr) 19-5 (Dec 3-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Sean Ryan (Bishop Miege) 22-2 won by decision over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 19-12 (Dec 3-2)

285 – Jake Mayville (8-8) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Jake Mayville (Millard South) 8-8 won by decision over Drake Chisam (Lathrop) 23-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • Round 2 – Jeff Stooksbury (Maryville) 23-12 won by injury default over Jake Mayville (Millard South) 8-8 (Inj. 3:20)
  • Round 3 – Josh Cox (Mt. Ayr) 19-5 won by medical forfeit over Jake Mayville (Millard South) 8-8 (M. For.)
  • Consolation Bracket – Jake Mayville (Millard South) 8-8 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match – Drake Chisam (Lathrop) 23-12 won by medical forfeit over Jake Mayville (Millard South) 8-8 (M. For.)

Team Scores:

  1. Millard South – 263
  2. Lathrop, MO – 151.5
  3. Winnetonka, MO – 81
  4. Maryville, MO – 71
  5. Bedford/Lenox, IA – 70
  6. Mt. Ayr, IA – 64
  7. Bishop Miege, KS – 59
  8. Rockport, MO – 34
  9. Plattsburg, MO – 28
  10. Clarinda Academy, IA – 8