Maryville Tournament
02/06/2018
Millard South Wrestling Banquet
02/13/2018
Show all

Lincoln Dual Tournament

On the final tournament of the regular season, the Patriots attended a 6-team dual tournament at Lincoln High School.  By getting 5 more matches before districts, the wrestlers were able to sharpen their skills heading into the district tournament.  Going 5-0 on the day were Caleb Coyle, Blake Jackson, Conor Knopick, Isaac Trumble, and Gavin Peitzmeier.

 

106 – Caleb Coyle of Millard South went 5-0

113 – Blake Jackson of Millard South went 5-0

120 – Conor Knopick of Millard South went 5-0

126 – Garrett Carbullido of Millard South went 4-1

132 – Alex Vacha of Millard South went 4-1

138 – Shane Quandt of Millard South went 2-3

145 – Garett Svoboda of Millard South went 4-0

145 – Alex White of Millard South went 0-1

152 – Alfonso Cunningham of Millard South went 4-1

160 – Isaac Trumble of Millard South went 5-0

170 – Josh Trumble of Millard South went 3-2

182 – Krew Tran of Millard South went 4-1

195 – Chris Wortman of Millard South went 3-2

220 – Gavin Peitzmeier of Millard South went 5-0

285 – Jake Mayville of Millard South went 3-2

 

Match #1 Round 1

Millard South defeated Papillion-La Vista South 45-28

  • 113 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Andrew Murray (Papillion-La Vista South) over Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) Dec 8-3
  • 132 – Caleb Connor (Papillion-La Vista South) over Alex Vacha (Millard South) Maj 12-2
  • 138 – Ryan Needham (Papillion-La Vista South) over Shane Quandt (Millard South) Fall 1:45
  • 145 – Josh Benak (Papillion-La Vista South) over Alex White (Millard South) Fall 1:34
  • 152 – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) over Alex Irizarry (Papillion-La Vista South) Dec 10-4
  • 160 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) over Cade Schendt (Papillion-La Vista South) Fall 1:47
  • 170 – Tyler Needham (Papillion-La Vista South) over Josh Trumble (Millard South) Dec 8-2
  • 182 – Trajen Linear (Papillion-La Vista South) over Krew Tran (Millard South) Fall 2:45
  • 195 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) over Tyler Robinson (Papillion-La Vista South) Fall 1:46
  • 285 – Jake Mayville (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #2 Round 2

Millard South defeated Lincoln Southwest 68-9

  • 120 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) over Eli Rhodes (Lincoln Southwest) Fall 0:49
  • 126 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) over Tyson Brasfield (Lincoln Southwest) Fall 2:00
  • 132 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Jake Oltman (Lincoln Southwest) over Shane Quandt (Millard South) Fall 1:02
  • 145 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) over Henry Lynch (Lincoln Southwest) Dec 5-2
  • 160 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Josh Trumble (Millard South) over Vincent Strudl (Lincoln Southwest) Fall 1:17
  • 182 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Krew Tran (Millard South) over Creighton Meister (Lincoln Southwest) Fall 3:22
  • 220 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Markell Jackson (Lincoln Southwest) over Jake Mayville (Millard South) Dec 7-0
  • 106 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) over Brody Wojtasek (Lincoln Southwest) TF 24-9
  • 113 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #3 Round 3

Millard South defeated Lincoln Pius X 66-9

  • 126 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Nick McCarthy (Lincoln Pius X) over Shane Quandt (Millard South) Fall 2:17
  • 145 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) over Kyle Dolan (Lincoln Pius X) Fall 0:44
  • 170 – Josh Trumble (Millard South) over Jonathan Bauer (Lincoln Pius X) Fall 1:55
  • 182 – Krew Tran (Millard South) over Andrew Ellerbee (Lincoln Pius X) Dec 10-3
  • 195 – Anton Kerrigan (Lincoln Pius X) over Chris Wortman (Millard South) Dec 9-3
  • 220 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) over Michael Cisneros (Lincoln Pius X) Fall 3:37
  • 285 – Jake Mayville (Millard South) over Grant Gubbels (Lincoln Pius X) Dec 3-1
  • 106 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #4 Round 4

Millard South defeated Lincoln Southeast 60-15

  • 132 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) over Preston Rauner (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 1:10
  • 138 – Shane Quandt (Millard South) over James Hamlette (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 3:43
  • 145 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) over Austin Filliez (Lincoln Southeast) TF 20-5
  • 152 – Braxton Betancur (Lincoln Southeast) over Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) Dec 9-7
  • 160 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) over Preston Gallegos (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 3:34
  • 170 – Josh Trumble (Millard South) over Anthony Bailous (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 3:13
  • 182 – Krew Tran (Millard South) over Quinn Reis (Lincoln Southeast) Dec 8-7
  • 195 – dyllon bell (Lincoln Southeast) over Chris Wortman (Millard South) Fall 2:29
  • 220 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) over Cody Kirby (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 5:18
  • 285 – Dawson Effle (Lincoln Southeast) over Jake Mayville (Millard South) Fall 5:41
  • 106 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) over hunter dillon (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 3:33
  • 113 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) over ethan batterton (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 1:59
  • 120 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) over Arman Erickson (Lincoln Southeast) TF 17-2
  • 126 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) over taye hill (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 1:26
  • Millard South’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman like

 

Match #5 Round 5

Millard South defeated Lincoln High 74-6

  • 138 – Shane Quandt (Millard South) over Aung Htoo (Lincoln High) Fall 1:32
  • 145 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) over Camden Trevarrow (Lincoln High) Fall 2:29
  • 160 – Isaac Trumble (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Isaiah Alford (Lincoln High) over Josh Trumble (Millard South) Fall 0:17
  • 182 – Krew Tran (Millard South) over George Atkins (Lincoln High) Fall 3:03
  • 195 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Jake Mayville (Millard South) over Drake Krogh (Lincoln High) Dec 9-6
  • 106 – Caleb Coyle (Millard South) over Korbin Arnold (Lincoln High) TF 23-8
  • 113 – Blake Jackson (Millard South) over DJ Okereke (Lincoln High) Fall 0:56
  • 120 – Conor Knopick (Millard South) over Plat Plot Soe (Lincoln High) Fall 1:15
  • 126 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Alex Vacha (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf