Malcolm Invitational 2017

Summary:

The Patriot JV wrestling team traveled to Malcolm this weekend to compete in the Malcolm Invite.  This tournament was a varsity level tournament for many smaller schools and a few larger schools such as York and Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln.  The Patriots were able to come together as a team to place 3rd behind those two larger schools.

This tournament provided the ideal level of competition for the Patriots to both have some success and identify technical flaws that need to be corrected.  The tournament was a pool style tournament that provided the opportunity for each wrestler to get a lot of matches. This format posed a problem for a few Patriot wrestlers.  

Chris Wortman won his first match at 160 and was on the verge of sealing a second victory when he was caught out of position and put on his back and pinned.  The way his bracket was set up, he ended up 3rd in his pool because the guy he beat pinned the guy he lost to so he was not able to compete in the championship rounds.  This was a frustrating ending to Chris’ day.  Chris shows a lot of promise and will continue to work on staying in good position on his takedown attempts to make sure this loss was not in vain.

Al Cunningham also fell victim to pool play after getting caught.  Al was on verge of victory in his first match with his opponent on his back and was rolled through ending up on his back giving up a fall.   Even though Al pinned his other opponents in pool play, the highest he could get was 5th on the day because of the way his bracket was set up.  Al finished the day 4-1 with two falls and a major decision.

On the brighter side, the Patriots had 3 champions on the day.  Garrett Carbuillido dominated his 113 pound weight class finishing the day 5-0 with 3 falls, 1 tech fall, and a 4-3 decision in the finals where Garrett never really seemed to be in danger.  Garrett continues to work extremely hard in practice and is always open to coaching.  He even strayed from his personal philosophy of deferring each time he wins the choice in the 2nd period.

Jace Caniglia also dominated his 132 pound class finishing 5-0 with 4 falls and a 9-7 decision in the finals.  In the finals, Jace was wrestling a very good Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (A.L.) wrestler and they were battling back and forth.  Jace capped off the 3rd period with a go ahead take down with a few seconds on the clock to seal the victory.  Jace continues to display his trademark competitive spirit in matches and would likely be varsity for most teams in the state.

Ricky Hayden dropped down a weight class to 145 pounds in hopes to make a bigger impact.  Hayden is another wrestler who would likely find a varsity spot in almost any other team’s line-up.  He finished with 4 pins and a 7-0 decision in the finals against a very strong A.L. opponent.

Garett Svoboda finished the day in 2nd place after falling to the 3rd ranked wrestler in class B in the finals.  Garett also recorded a victory against an extremely physical wrestler from A.L.  In each of those matches Garett picked up a few things that will help him wrestle at the best of his ability.  Garett pinned his other 3 opponents in the first period barely breaking a sweat.

Gavin Peitzmeier made his appearance in the JV line-up after spending the early part of the season in the varsity line-up while Doug Weidner was ineligible due to transferring.  Gavin recorded 3 pins on the day, but fell victim to the same wrestler from Malcolm in two different matches.  Gavin’s bracket was set up with only two pools, so the top 2 in each pool wrestled in a 4 man bracket.  This allowed Gavin to attempt to avenge an earlier loss in the finals to no avail.  Gavin ended up second on the day, but has a list of things to work on that will help him become a top wrestler on the varsity level.  Gavin is very coachable, a hard worker, and will make the necessary adjustments in the future.

Dominic Deloa finished in 3rd place on the day and flashed a lot of his ability with some great double legs.  Dom also does a great job wrestling on the mat.  Unfortunately, he ran into a buzz saw in the semi-finals who recently made the cut from 113, and has a chance to earn a medal in class C. Dom went out there and looked aggressive almost taking his Malcolm opponent down multiple times with his trademark double, but he ended up in a scramble on his back and pinned.

Jeremiah Sistek, another freshman, had to fill in for Blake Smith in the 126 pound bracket because Blake was injured during wrestling in a meet the night before the tournament.  Sistek recently cut to 120 pounds in order to help the reserve team in the dual the night before, but rose to the occasion competing up a weight class in an effort to help his team.  Sistek had some great come from behind 1 point victories in his first two matches by grinding his opponent down and outworking them on the mat.  In his 3rd match, he was physically outmatched and fell victim to a cradle and an early deficit, but never gave up and started to wear his opponent down late in the second period eventually catching him in a chancery and pinning him.  Sistek then lost both his matches in the championship round robin to end up in 3rd place.

Coach Sistek was satisfied with the performance advising, “anytime you can take a JV team with so many inexperienced wrestlers to a varsity tournament and compete with a decent Iowa team as well as a perennial top 10 class B team, it is a good day.  There is a  learning process associated with some of those difficult matches. Win or lose, the focus at this level should be about learning from mistakes, getting better at the little things, and that’s what wrestling is about.  This will help them take that next step closer and teach them lessons in life that will help them in the long run.”  

 

Malcolm Invite Results for Millard South

106 – Dominic DeLoa (7-4) placed 3rd and scored 14.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 7-4 won by fall over Nicholas Asche (Omaha Concordia) 1-2 (Fall 2:26)

   Round 2 – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 7-4 won by decision over Josh Richardson (Papillion LaVista) 4-3 (Dec 6-2)

   Round 3 – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 7-4 won by fall over Dean Erdkamp (York) 4-20 (Fall 0:37)

   Championship Bracket – Ryan Zoucha (Malcolm) 23-4 won by fall over Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 7-4 (Fall 1:01)

   3rd Place Match – Dominic DeLoa (Millard South) 7-4 won by major decision over Jacob Williams (Papillion LaVista) 2-2 (MD 9-1)

 

113 – Garrett Carbullido (5-0) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points.

   Round 1 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Deven Brown (Fremont) 1-2 (Fall 1:24)

   Round 2 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Conner Gries (Pius X JV) 0-7 (Fall 0:45)

   Round 3 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Nicholas Crosby (Lincoln North Star) 2-3 (Fall 1:30)

   Round 4 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) 5-0 won by tech fall over Bradyn Hasenpflug (Lincoln North Star) 2-2 (TF-1.5 5:00 (18-3))

   Round 5 – Garrett Carbullido (Millard South) 5-0 won by decision over Dalton Flihotte (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 11-4 (Dec 4-3)

 

120 – Justin Jeanette (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 16.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Justin Jeanette (Millard South) 3-1 won by fall over Ethan Sorenson (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 2-15 (Fall 2:43)

   Round 2 – Justin Jeanette (Millard South) 3-1 won by decision over Cameron Niroomand-Rad (Papillion LaVista) 3-1 (Dec 3-0)

   Round 3 – Justin Jeanette (Millard South) 3-1 received a bye () (Bye)

   Round 4 – Justin Jeanette (Millard South) 3-1 won by fall over Chris Ugarcina (Lincoln North Star) 2-2 (Fall 1:56)

   Round 5 – Harrison Gocke (York) 26-5 won by major decision over Justin Jeanette (Millard South) 3-1 (MD 14-2)

 

126 – Jeremiah Sistek (4-4) placed 3rd and scored 11.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 4-4 won by decision over Angol Jimenez (Lincoln North Star) 3-3 (Dec 8-7)

   Round 2 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 4-4 won by decision over Konner Reineke (Papillion LaVista) 1-2 (Dec 7-6)

   Round 3 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 4-4 won by fall over Devin Sikes (York JV) 3-5 (Fall 3:26)

   Round 4 – Josh Boots (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 6-2 won by fall over Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 4-4 (Fall 0:36)

   Round 6 – Teagan Thorell (York) 21-7 won by fall over Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 4-4 (Fall 0:27)

 

132 – Jace Caniglia (5-0) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Jace Caniglia (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Payton Ryan (Papillion LaVista) 1-2 (Fall 2:07)

   Round 2 – Jace Caniglia (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Ross Fraser (York JV) 0-3 (Fall 0:51)

   Round 3 – Jace Caniglia (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Max Nordmeyer (Malcolm) 9-5 (Fall 1:42)

   Championship Bracket – Jace Caniglia (Millard South) 5-0 won by fall over Gabe Hobbs (York) 12-19 (Fall 0:46)

   1st Place Match – Jace Caniglia (Millard South) 5-0 won by decision over Gage Sorensen (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 12-10 (Dec 9-7)

 

138 – Garett Svoboda (6-3) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) 6-3 won by fall over Gage Rabbe (Lincoln Lutheran) 1-9 (Fall 0:29)

   Round 2 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) 6-3 won by fall over Cesar Hernandez (Pius X JV) 0-3 (Fall 0:18)

   Round 3 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) 6-3 won by fall over August Schnakenberg (York JV) 6-7 (Fall 1:39)

   Round 4 – Garett Svoboda (Millard South) 6-3 won by decision over Nash Sorensen (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 11-10 (Dec 7-1)

   Round 5 – Scott Fulsos (York) 30-2 won by decision over Garett Svoboda (Millard South) 6-3 (Dec 6-0)

 

145 – Ricky Hayden (8-1) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Ricky Hayden (Millard South) 8-1 won by fall over Kyle Dolan (Pius X JV) 3-5 (Fall 0:43)

   Round 2 – Ricky Hayden (Millard South) 8-1 won by fall over Eathon Hornby (Palmyra) 1-17 (Fall 0:41)

   Round 3 – Ricky Hayden (Millard South) 8-1 won by fall over Michael Heinrich (York JV) 2-6 (Fall 2:39)

   Championship Bracket – Ricky Hayden (Millard South) 8-1 won by fall over Seth Cunningham (Fremont) 3-2 (Fall 0:38)

   1st Place Match – Ricky Hayden (Millard South) 8-1 won by decision over Lanny Herzog (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) 14-11 (Dec 7-0)

 

152 – Alfonso Cunningham (4-1) placed 5th and scored 10.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Adam Stewart (Malcolm) 14-10 won by fall over Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) 4-1 (Fall 4:47)

   Round 2 – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) 4-1 won by fall over Jayden Hartwig (Freeman) 4-15 (Fall 0:16)

   Round 3 – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) 4-1 won by fall over Austyn Dougherty (Lincoln North Star) 0-3 (Fall 1:28)

   Consolation Bracket – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) 4-1 won by major decision over Joseph Admiraal (Lincoln Lutheran) 4-7 (MD 9-1)

   5th Place Match – Alfonso Cunningham (Millard South) 4-1 won by decision over Garrett Isom (Lincoln North Star) 2-2 (Dec 13-9)

 

160 – Chris Wortman (1-1) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) 1-1 won by decision over Ian Vavra (York) 9-21 (Dec 13-6)

   Round 2 – Carson Maas (Papillion LaVista) 1-3 won by fall over Chris Wortman (Millard South) 1-1 (Fall 1:51)

   Round 3 – Chris Wortman (Millard South) 1-1 received a bye () (Bye)

 

170 – Dalton Frederick (1-2) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Andrew Ellerbee (Pius X JV) 4-1 won by fall over Dalton Frederick (Millard South) 1-2 (Fall 2:05)

   Round 2 – Angelo Lara (York) 24-6 won by fall over Dalton Frederick (Millard South) 1-2 (Fall 0:51)

   Round 3 – Dalton Frederick (Millard South) 1-2 won by fall over Jonathan Bauer (Pius X JV) 0-3 (Fall 4:15)

 

182 – Gavin Peitzmeier (11-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.

   Round 1 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 11-11 won by fall over Zane Hess (York JV) 2-8 (Fall 0:30)

   Round 2 – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 11-11 won by fall over Peter Driewer (Pius X JV) 3-4 (Fall 1:46)

   Round 3 – Haydn Deinert (Malcolm) 17-7 won by decision over Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 11-11 (Dec 7-1)

   Championship Bracket – Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 11-11 won by fall over Seth Hobbs (York) 10-5 (Fall 2:45)

   1st Place Match – Haydn Deinert (Malcolm) 17-7 won by decision over Gavin Peitzmeier (Millard South) 11-11 (Dec 5-1)

 

Pictures by team managers:

img_1052 img_1053 img_1054 img_1055 img_1065 img_1067 img_1068 img_1073 img_1075 img_1079 img_1081 img_1083 img_1084 img_1086 img_1088 img_1090 img_1091 img_1094 img_1096 img_1097 img_1099 img_1149 img_1152 img_1154 img_1155 img_1181 img_1197 img_1211 img_1215 img_1216 img_1219 img_1222 img_1225 img_1227 img_1229 img_1230 img_1231 img_1232 img_1233 img_1235 img_1237 img_1239 img_1240 img_1241 img_1242 img_1245 img_1246 img_1247 img_1249 img_1250 img_1251 img_1253 img_1255 img_1256 img_1257 img_1259 img_1260 img_1263 img_1264 img_1266 img_1267 img_1269 img_1270 img_1273 img_1274 img_1275 img_1278 img_1279 img_1280 img_1281 img_1283 img_1284 img_1285 img_1287 img_1288 img_1292 img_1294 img_1295 img_1297 img_1298 img_1300 img_1303 img_1304 img_1305 img_1307 img_1308 img_1309 img_1311

 

Pictures by Mark Peitzmeier:

img_5653 img_5672 img_5691 img_5695 img_5726 img_5738 img_5743 img_5758 img_5769 img_5787 img_5799 img_5818 img_5829 img_5860 img_5871 img_5882 img_5895 img_5935 img_5941 img_5944 img_6054 img_6065 img_6085 img_6099 img_6142 img_6168 img_6185 img_6193 img_6199 img_6221 img_6225 img_6231 img_6232 img_6233 img_6247 img_6265 img_6276 img_6307 img_6330 img_6387 img_6402 img_6512 img_6553 img_6598 img_6692 img_6715 img_6751 img_6803 img_6919 img_6945 img_6953 img_6995 img_7016 img_7075 img_7097 img_7252 img_7280 img_7334 img_7352 img_1023 img_1024 img_1025 img_1026 img_1027 img_1028 img_1029 img_1030 img_1033 img_1035 img_1036 img_1038 img_1039 img_1040 img_1042 img_1043 img_1044 img_1045 img_1047 img_1048 img_1050 img_1051

 

img_1054 img_1054 img_1055 img_1065 img_1068 img_1072 img_1074 img_1075 img_1079 img_1081 img_1082 img_1083 img_1084 img_1085 img_1086 img_1087 img_1088 img_1089 img_1090 img_1091 img_1093 img_1094 img_1096 img_1097 img_1099 img_1149 img_1152 img_1173 img_1181 img_1197 img_1211 img_1215 img_1216 img_1217 img_1221 img_1222 img_1224 img_1225 img_1227 img_1229 img_1233 img_1235 img_1237 img_1239 img_1245 img_1246 img_1249 img_1250 img_1251 img_1253 img_1255 img_1256 img_1257 img_1259 img_1260 img_1263 img_1264 img_1266 img_1267 img_1269 img_1270 img_1273 img_1274 img_1275 img_1278 img_1279 img_1280 img_1281 img_1283 img_1284 img_1287 img_1288 img_1292 img_1294 img_1297 img_1300 img_1303 img_1304 img_1305 img_1307 img_1308 img_1309 img_1311 img_1023 img_1024 img_1025 img_1026 img_1027 img_1028 img_1029 img_1030 img_1033 img_1034 img_1035 img_1036 img_1038 img_1039 img_1040 img_1042 img_1043 img_1044 img_1046 img_1048 img_1052 img_1053