Newman Grove Holiday Invitational
01/04/2017
Crossroads Preview
01/05/2017
Show all

Lincoln East JV Invite

On Decemeber 30th, 11 reserve and freshman wrestlers traveled to Lincoln East to compete in the  Spartan’s James Baker Invite.  The goal of the tournament was to get inexperienced wrestlers some mat time and the Patriots’ wrestlers learned some valuable lessons that hopefully can help them improve in the future.  The Patriots were lead by Barrett Hermanson who was 3-0 on the day with 2 falls.  Barrett continues to prove that he’s a gamer that rises to the occasion during competition.  Seven other wrestlers won matches on the day so they enjoyed some success, but the story of the day was getting mat time while focusing on making improvements..

Results:

106 – Garry Boro (6-1)

   Round 1 – Garry Boro (Millard South) 6-1 won by fall over Aidan Sanburn (Lincoln East) 6-6 (Fall 3:13)

   Round 2 – Sam McCain (Lincoln East) 9-6 won by fall over Garry Boro (Millard South) 6-1 (Fall 3:56)

   Round 3 – Garry Boro (Millard South) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)

 

106 – Griffin Rettele (5-2)

   Round 1 – Sam McCain (Lincoln East) 9-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Griffin Rettele (Millard South) 5-2 (SV-1 10-8)

   Round 2 – Griffin Rettele (Millard South) 5-2 received a bye () (Bye)

   Round 3 – Griffin Rettele (Millard South) 5-2 won by fall over Aidan Sanburn (Lincoln East) 6-6 (Fall 2:25)

 

106A – Tyler Christiansen (3-5)

   Round 1 – Kessler Harley (Lincoln North Star) 4-9 won by decision over Tyler Christiansen (Millard South) 3-5 (Dec 4-1)

   Round 2 – Tyler Christiansen (Millard South) 3-5 won by fall over Bridger Smith (Lincoln Southwest) 0-11 (Fall 0:35)

   Round 3 – Charles Dungan (Lincoln Northeast) 3-0 won by tech fall over Tyler Christiansen (Millard South) 3-5 (TF-1.5 3:41 (16-0))

 

106A – Gavin Hill (2-6)

   Round 1 – Gavin Hill (Millard South) 2-6 won by fall over Bridger Smith (Lincoln Southwest) 0-11 (Fall 2:00)

   Round 2 – Charles Dungan (Lincoln Northeast) 3-0 won by decision over Gavin Hill (Millard South) 2-6 (Dec 6-0)

   Round 3 – Kessler Harley (Lincoln North Star) 4-9 won by decision over Gavin Hill (Millard South) 2-6 (Dec 5-2)

 

113 – Tyler Woodward (4-7)

   Round 1 – Tyler Woodward (Millard South) 4-7 won by tech fall over Jacob Laska (Columbus) 3-5 (TF-1.5 2:56 (15-0))

   Round 2 – Bradyn Hasenpflug (Lincoln North Star) 13-7 won by fall over Tyler Woodward (Millard South) 4-7 (Fall 1:57)

   Round 3 – Nicholas Crosby (Lincoln North Star) 5-8 won by fall over Tyler Woodward (Millard South) 4-7 (Fall 1:02)

 

120 – Jeremiah Sistek (10-10)

   Round 1 – Breckin Sperling (Lincoln East) 9-4 won by fall over Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 10-10 (Fall 1:21)

   Round 2 – Chris Ugarcina (Lincoln North Star) 8-4 won by decision over Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 10-10 (Dec 2-0)

   Round 3 – Jeremiah Sistek (Millard South) 10-10 won by decision over Chase Stewart (Lincoln Pius X) 2-9 (Dec 7-5)

 

126A – Lily Orellana (1-9)

   Round 1 – Carter Wieland (Lincoln Southwest) 4-8 won by fall over Lily Orellana (Millard South) 1-9 (Fall 1:05)

   Round 2 – Aaron Ebrahim (Lincoln Southwest) 4-6 won by fall over Lily Orellana (Millard South) 1-9 (Fall 1:10)

   Round 3 – Logan Golter (Lincoln Southwest) 1-7 won by major decision over Lily Orellana (Millard South) 1-9 (MD 11-3)

 

132 – Barrett Hermanson (9-4).

   Round 1 – Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) 9-4 won by decision over Angol Jimenez (Lincoln North Star) 7-4 (Dec 11-8)

   Round 2 – Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) 9-4 won by fall over Say Lah Poe (Lincoln High) 5-8 (Fall 1:15)

   Round 3 – Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) 9-4 won by fall over Christian Lambertz (Lincoln North Star) 5-5 (Fall 2:49)

   Round 4 – Barrett Hermanson (Millard South) 9-4 received a bye () (Bye)

 

132 – Joshua Koehler (4-7).

   Round 1 – Say Lah Poe (Lincoln High) 5-8 won by fall over Joshua Koehler (Millard South) 4-7 (Fall 6:19)

   Round 2 – Christian Lambertz (Lincoln North Star) 5-5 won by decision over Joshua Koehler (Millard South) 4-7 (Dec 4-2)

   Round 3 – Angol Jimenez (Lincoln North Star) 7-4 won by decision over Joshua Koehler (Millard South) 4-7 (Dec 4-2)

 

152 – Dakota Lynch (14-7).

   Round 1 – Michael Weers (Lincoln North Star) 10-7 won by fall over Dakota Lynch (Millard South) 14-7 (Fall 5:11)

   Round 2 – Garrett Isom (Lincoln North Star) 11-3 won by decision over Dakota Lynch (Millard South) 14-7 (Dec 4-0)

   Round 3 – Dakota Lynch (Millard South) 14-7 won by major decision over Micaiah Wooten (Lincoln East) 6-5 (MD 12-2)

 

152 – Garrett Grossman (4-4).

   Round 1 – Micaiah Wooten (Lincoln East) 6-5 won by fall over Garrett Grossman (Millard South) 4-4 (Fall 2:49)

   Round 2 – Michael Weers (Lincoln North Star) 10-7 won by fall over Garrett Grossman (Millard South) 4-4 (Fall 4:27)

   Round 3 – Garrett Isom (Lincoln North Star) 11-3 won by fall over Garrett Grossman (Millard South) 4-4 (Fall 1:39)

img_0973 img_0976 img_0977 img_0979 img_0981 img_0982 img_0985 img_0986 img_0988 img_0989 img_0991 img_0992 img_1010 img_1012 img_1013 img_1014 img_1015 img_1020 img_1021 img_1022