Milford Wrestling Club Tournament

Winter Brawl K-8 Dual Tournament
February 3, 2017
Super Bowl Party 2017
February 13, 2017

Milford Wrestling Club Tournament

Millard South Wrestling Club traveled to Milford, for the first time, to compete last weekend! This tournament ran smoothly and was an opportunity for our wrestlers to see different competition.  MSWC had 4 champions Noah Weeks, Brody Dai, Lucas Larson, Hunter Randolph. We had several second place finishes that were close to a championship. Creighton Caniglia is one of those wrestlers who lost the championship match in overtime. Creighton was able to verbalize his mistakes and is ready to correct them for next time. Coach Pilcher was impressed with all the wrestlers showing and stated “You always learn more from your mistakes then you ever do your wins!”

Milford Wrestling Club Results for Millard South Wrestling Club
PreK-K 42-43 – Trevor Turpin’s place is 4th and has scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jax Davis (Norris Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)
Round 2 – Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zane Meysenburg (Monarch wrestling club) (Dec 6-3)
Round 3 – Tobias Schweitzer (Milford Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
Round 4 – Hudson Juranek (seward wrestling club) won by major decision over Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)

PreK-K 44-44 – A.j. Jordan’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Harrison Alley (Lincoln Squires) won by fall over A.j. Jordan (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)
Round 2 – A.j. Jordan (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hudson Jurgens (Norris Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:53)
Round 3 – A.j. Jordan (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Eli Mollo (Waverly Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:26)

PreK-K 55-58 – James Pizzo’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cal McCoy (Ready RP Nationals) won by fall over James Pizzo (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:53)
Round 2 – James Pizzo (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Camden Konken (Centennial Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)
Round 3 – Traegan Ruether (G.I Grapplers) won by tech fall over James Pizzo (Millard South Wrestling Club) (TF 17-2)

1st-2nd 40-42 – Trevor Turpin’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cole Stueck (Norris Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) (FF)
Round 2 – Jack Langner (seward wrestling club) won by forfeit over Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) (FF)
Round 3 – Austin Vosta (Milford Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Trevor Turpin (Millard South Wrestling Club) (FF)

1st-2nd 44-48 – Damien Masters’s place is 3rd and has scored 5.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jasper Elledge (Superior Youth Wrestling) won by tech fall over Damien Masters (Millard South Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
Round 2 – Damien Masters (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Ahlstrand (Lincoln Squires) (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 – Price Sharp (Dorchester Wrestling Club) won by fall over Damien Masters (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)

1st-2nd 57-59 – Brody Dai’s place is 1st and has scored 14.50 team points.
Round 1 – Brody Dai (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Teagan Rerucha (David City Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-3)
Round 2 – Brody Dai (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jillian Hebert (Fairbury Matmen) (TF 15-0)
Round 3 – Brody Dai (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aven Smith (Wilber-clatonia) (Fall 0:47)

1st-2nd 67-72 – Andrew Koenig’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Andrew Koenig (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wyatt Dyer (Norris Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)
Round 2 – Cooper Junge (Ironhawks) won by decision over Andrew Koenig (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
Round 3 – Andrew Koenig (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hayden Malcolm (Waverly Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)

3rd-4th 59-63 – Mason Masters’s place is 2nd and has scored 9.50 team points.
Round 1 – Benjamin McAllister (Wildcat wrestling club Millard) won by fall over Mason Masters (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:41)
Round 2 – Mason Masters (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mitchell Severson (Norris Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)
Round 3 – Mason Masters (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Owen Sherbeck (Lincoln Squires) (TF 18-3)

3rd-4th 68-70 – Austin Harms’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Asa Wegrzyn (Jr Crusaders LCS) won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Harms (Millard South Wrestling Club) (SV-1 14-12)
Round 2 – Austin Harms (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peyton Sharp (Dorchester Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:31)
Round 3 – Austin Harms (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aaron Jacobsen (Norris Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)

3rd-4th 81-83 – Michael Hensley’s place is 3rd and has scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 – Michael Hensley (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Baird (Fairbury Matmen) (Dec 6-0)
Round 2 – Michael Hensley (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brigham Schoenbeck (Norris Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)
Round 3 – Jay Bogan (Omaha Bear Wrestling) won by decision over Michael Hensley (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd-4th 99-105 – Noah Weeks’s place is 1st and has scored 16.00 team points.
Round 1 – Noah Weeks (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jameson Lantz (Lincoln Warriors) (Fall 0:43)
Round 2 – Noah Weeks (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Raef Oborny (Milford Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:32)
Round 3 – Noah Weeks (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daniel Creekbaum (Fairbury Matmen) (Fall 0:23)

5th-6th 56-62 – Trevor Hancock’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 2 – Wyatt Clarke (Crete Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trevor Hancock (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 – Joshua Shaner (Northeast Jr. Rockets) won by major decision over Trevor Hancock (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)

5th-6th 67-74 – Lucas Larson’s place is 1st and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lucas Larson (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anthony Novak (Norris Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)
Round 2 – Lucas Larson (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jaxon Obermiller (2TG) (Dec 9-2)
Round 3 – Lucas Larson (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Giger (seward wrestling club) (Dec 7-4)

5th-6th 90-97 A – Kolton Wilson’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ethan Guthard (Norris Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kolton Wilson (Millard South Wrestling Club) (TF 17-2)
Round 2 – Tim Moeller (Lincoln Christian) won by fall over Kolton Wilson (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:54)
Round 3 – Caden Eggleston (CES) won by fall over Kolton Wilson (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:53)

5th-6th 99-101 – Tanner Fuller’s place is 4th and has scored 0.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jarrett Dodson (Centennial Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tanner Fuller (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)
Round 2 – Carter Ernesti (seward wrestling club) won by fall over Tanner Fuller (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)
Round 3 – Kaydan Hunt (Gothenburg Junior wrestling) won by fall over Tanner Fuller (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

5th-6th 101-112 – Hunter Randolph’s place is 1st and has scored 15.50 team points.
Round 1 – Hunter Randolph (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Schram (Fillmore Central) (Fall 0:36)
Round 2 – Hunter Randolph (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Emmanuel Valdovinos (Crete Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
Round 3 – Hunter Randolph (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brian Streeter (Malcolm Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)

7th-8th 104-112 – Creighton Caniglia’s place is 2nd and has scored 9.50 team points.
Round 1 – Zane Faust (Lincoln Squires) won in sudden victory – 1 over Creighton Caniglia (Millard South Wrestling Club) (SV-1 5-0)
Round 2 – Creighton Caniglia (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carter Springer (Milford Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)
Round 3 – Creighton Caniglia (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Elise Rose (Marysville Kids Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

7th-8th 149-152 – William Leavitt Jr’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brevin Damrow (Tri County Wrestling Club) won by decision over William Leavitt Jr (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)
Round 2 – William Leavitt Jr (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Robbie Wilson (Waverly Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:50)
Round 3 – William Leavitt Jr (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Max McClatchey (Lincoln Squires) (Fall 3:52)

7th-8th 156-169 – Connor Hoy’s place is 2nd and has scored 8.00 team points.
Round 1 – Connor Hoy (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by decision over Coy Meysenburg (Monarch wrestling club) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 – John Friendt (Lincoln Squires) won by decision over Connor Hoy (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-5)
Round 3 – Connor Hoy (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anthony Roth (Lincoln Christian) (Fall 1:07)