Super Bowl Party 2017
February 13, 2017
Liberty Nationals America Crown
March 3, 2017

2017 OMAWA Duals

This last week MSWC competed in the OMAWA duals on Feb 12th. OMAWA is made up of 14 of the major clubs in the Omaha metro area. Millard South would go 3-2 ending up in 5th place. We lost a close dual to Blair and one to Powerhouse Wrestling Club out of Council Bluffs who was the number 1 seed. We would beat Bryan, Elkhorn, and finally Millard North in the final medal round.

Coach Pilcher’s comments:

Our wrestlers wrestled with conviction and a never quit attitude!

Results:

Millard South 5th place
Match #1 Round 1: Blair defeated Millard South 49-31
55 – Trevor Hancock (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
60 – Henry Sullivan (Blair) over Brody Dai (Millard South) Dec 7-5
65 – Tannon Bellamy (Blair) over Zeke Toledo (Millard South) Fall 1:16
70 – Carson Faue (Blair) over Andrew Koenig (Millard South) Fall 1:43
75 – Kaiden Hienz (Millard South) over Luke Frost (Blair) Dec 4-1
80 – Brock Templar (Blair) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
85 – Josia Abrumuah (Millard South) over Damon Nelson (Blair) Dec 12-11
90 – Mikey Mass (Millard South) over Landon Templar (Blair) Maj 10-2
95 – Caeden Olin (Millard South) over Josh Rogge (Blair) Fall 1:15
100 – Jackson O`Brien (Blair) over Tanner Fuller (Millard South) Fall 2:31
110 – Gabe Gaskill (Blair) over Creighton Caniglia (Millard South) Maj 11-2
115 – Double Forfeit
125 – Shane Quandt (Millard South) over Dylan Berg (Blair) Dec 4-2
140 – Cole Haberman (Blair) over Ashton Jorges (Millard South) Fall 1:35
160 – Braden Hanson (Blair) over Will Levitt (Millard South) Fall 0:59
180 – Dex Larsen (Blair) over Connor Hoy (Millard South) Fall 0:46
HWT – Nolon Olafson (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Millard South defeated Elkhorn 47-36
55 – Riley Jensen (Elkhorn) over Trevor Hancock (Millard South) Dec 10-5
60 – Cade Pribnow (Elkhorn) over Brody Dai (Millard South) Inj 2:00
65 – Carson Koenig (Elkhorn) over Zeke Toledo (Millard South) Dec 4-3
70 – Andrew Koenig (Millard South) over Barret Haun (Elkhorn) Fall 2:25
75 – Tyson Brown (Elkhorn) over Kaiden Hienz (Millard South) Dec 8-2
80 – Kayden Jensen (Elkhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
85 – Josia Abrumuah (Millard South) over Evan Hansen (Elkhorn) Fall 0:45
90 – Mikey Mass (Millard South) over Johnny Radicia (Elkhorn) Fall 1:19
95 – Caeden Olin (Millard South) over Mikey Herr (Elkhorn) Fall 0:44
100 – Shawn Clark (Elkhorn) over Tanner Fuller (Millard South) Dec 5-1
110 – Creighton Caniglia (Millard South) over Sean Stara (Elkhorn) Fall 1:34
115 – Jackson Phelps (Elkhorn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Shane Quandt (Millard South) over Blake Kidder (Elkhorn) Dec 7-0
140 – Cole Niemi (Elkhorn) over Ashton Jorges (Millard South) Fall 0:49
160 – Will Levitt (Millard South) over Ralph Keen (Elkhorn) Fall 0:25
180 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) over Kiah Rasmussen (Elkhorn) Dec 2-0
HWT – Nolon Olafson (Millard South) over Kaden Coates (Elkhorn) TF 15-0

Match #3 Round 3: Millard South defeated Bryan 55-28
55 – Trevor Hancock (Millard South) over Cheyenne Kellett (Bryan) Fall 0:43
60 – Michael Valencia (Bryan) over Brody Dai (Millard South) Dec 14-7
65 – Garreck Simbre (Bryan) over Zeke Toledo (Millard South) TF 18-3
70 – Dylan Comer (Bryan) over Austin Harms (Millard South) Fall 3:21
75 – Corey Simbre (Bryan) over Andrew Koenig (Millard South) TF 15-0
80 – Kaiden Hienz (Millard South) over Dylan Struckmeyer (Bryan) Fall 1:00
85 – Josia Abrumuah (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
90 – Mikey Mass (Millard South) over Michael Myers (Bryan) Dec 3-0
95 – Kolton Wilson (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Ben Enders (Bryan) over Caeden Olin (Millard South) Dec 6-1
110 – Creighton Caniglia (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
115 – Double Forfeit
125 – Chase Pokett (Bryan) over Ashton Jorges (Millard South) Fall 2:29
140 – Shane Quandt (Millard South) over Terrance Hiatt (Bryan) Maj 9-0
160 – Will Levitt (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
180 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – Nolon Olafson (Millard South) over Dustin Black (Bryan) Fall 1:33

Match #4 Round 5: Power House defeated Millard South 69-12
55 – Kiernan Meink (Power House) over Trevor Hancock (Millard South) Dec 7-3
60 – Aiden Smith (Power House) over Brody Dai (Millard South) Fall 0:29
65 – Corbin Reisz (Power House) over Zeke Toledo (Millard South) Fall 2:15
70 – Blake Allen (Power House) over Andrew Koenig (Millard South) TF 18-3
75 – Gable Porter (Power House) over Austin Harms (Millard South) Fall 1:46
80 – Maddox Nelson (Power House) over Kaiden Hienz (Millard South) Dec 1-0
85 – Tanner Wink (Power House) over Josia Abrumuah (Millard South) Dec 7-0
90 – Stevie Barnes (Power House) over Mikey Mass (Millard South) Maj 11-1
95 – Layne Brenden (Power House) over Kolton Wilson (Millard South) Fall 0:24
100 – Jack Hamilton (Power House) over Tanner Fuller (Millard South) Dec 7-1
110 – Briar Reisz (Power House) over Creighton Caniglia (Millard South) Dec 5-0
115 – Jude Ryan (Power House) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Jameson Wilcox (Power House) over Shane Quandt (Millard South) Fall 0:20
140 – Nick Hamilton (Power House) over Ashton Jorges (Millard South) Fall 0:38
160 – Drake Anderson (Power House) over Will Levitt (Millard South) Dec 4-3
180 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – Nolon Olafson (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 5th Place Match: Millard South defeated Mustangs 51-37
55 – Trevor Hancock (Millard South) over Kaden Craig (Mustangs) Fall 1:31
60 – Brody Dai (Millard South) over carter swearinger (Mustangs) Fall 0:34
65 – isaac ekdahl (Mustangs) over Zeke Toledo (Millard South) Maj 11-3
70 – Austin Harms (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
75 – Andrew Koenig (Millard South) over Landon johnson (Mustangs) Fall 0:52
80 – caden corcoran (Mustangs) over Kaiden Hienz (Millard South) Dec 6-1
85 – Josia Abrumuah (Millard South) over eriq anneberg (Mustangs) Fall 1:00
90 – Mikey Mass (Millard South) over colin wiederholt (Mustangs) Fall 0:45
95 – Caeden Olin (Millard South) over kamren robbins (Mustangs) Fall 1:53
100 – aj rabine (Mustangs) over Tanner Fuller (Millard South) Dec 9-3
110 – solomon allerheiligen (Mustangs) over Creighton Caniglia (Millard South) Dec 6-0
115 – elliot steinhoff (Mustangs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – luke nigh (Mustangs) over Shane Quandt (Millard South) Fall 2:53
140 – nathan seeber (Mustangs) over Ashton Jorges (Millard South) Fall 0:45
160 – creighton flemming (Mustangs) over Will Levitt (Millard South) Fall 1:47
180 – Connor Hoy (Millard South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – Nolon Olafson (Millard South) over wyatt Dittman (Mustangs) Dec 1-0